CONTACT US
  • White Instagram Icon

©2019 by Tier 1 Training

Privacy Policy

Tier 1 Training commitment to privacy

Tier 1 Training PTY LTD (ABN 76 636 973 610) is committed to managing personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and in accordance with other applicable privacy laws.

 

This document sets out our policies for managing your personal information and is referred to as our Privacy Policy.

In this Privacy Policy, “we” and “us” refers to Tier 1 Training and “you” refers to any individual about whom we collect personal information.

About Tier 1 Training

Tier 1 Training operates www.tier1training.com.au and specializes in personal training and small group exercise classes in order to deliver a highly personalised experience. In providing this service, Tier 1 Training is often required to obtain personal information about potential members (clients). Tier 1 Training takes care to ensure all of its staff and stakeholders comply with the laws, regulations and guidelines in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information collected by them in the course of conducting their activities for and on behalf of Tier 1 Training.

What information does Tier 1 Training collect about you?

(a)         Clients and prospective clients

When you enquire about our services or when you become a client of Tier 1 Training, a record is made through our pre-exercise questionnaire, Membership Agreement, other forms available through the My PT Hub third party software. For more information about the My PT Hub software and the relevant privacy policy, visit this link https://www.mypthub.net/legal/privacy-policy/.

The type of personal information that we collect will vary depending on the circumstances of collection and the kind of service that you request from us, but will typically include:

(i)           your name, e-mail, postal address and other contact details;

(ii)          information about your employer or an organisation who you represent;

(iii)         your general health information and custom nutrition details;

(iv)        your professional details; and

(v)         any additional personal information you provide to us, or authorise us to collect, as part of your interaction with Tier 1 Training.

(b)         Other individuals

Tier 1 Training may collect personal information about other individuals who are not clients of Tier 1 Training. This includes individual service providers and contractors to Tier 1 Training, and other individuals who interact with Tier 1 Training on a commercial basis. The kinds of personal information we collect will depend on the capacity in which you are dealing with Tier 1 Training. Generally, it would include your name, contact details, and information regarding our interactions and transactions with you.

Clients and other individuals can always decline to give Tier 1 Training any personal information we request, but that may mean we cannot provide you with some or all of the services you have requested. If you have any concerns about personal information we have requested, please let us know.

In certain circumstances, Tier 1 Training may collect information which is considered sensitive information. For example, to develop your fitness program to suit your lifestyle and needs we may collect health information about you or otherwise with your consent.

(c)         Visitors to our websites

The way in which we handle the personal information of visitors to our websites is discussed below.

How and why does Tier 1 Training collect and use your personal information?

Tier 1 Training collects personal information reasonably necessary to provide intimate classes and personal training sessions to help clients achieve their health and fitness goals in the most effective way possible.

The purposes for which Tier 1 Training usually collects and uses personal information depends on the nature of your interaction with us, but may include:

  1. responding to requests for information and other general inquiries;

  2. to fulfil our service obligations under any contract you may have with us;

  3. for our reasonable commercial purposes;

  4. researching, developing and expanding our facilities and services;

  5. informing you of our activities, articles, blogs and services;

  6. responding to enquires and complaints; and

  7. recruitment processes.

 

Tier 1 Training generally collects personal information directly from you. We may collect and update your personal information over the phone, by email, over the internet or social media, or in person. We may also collect personal information about you from other sources, for example:

(a)         our affiliated and related companies;

(b)         publicly available websites; and

(c)         third party suppliers and contractors who assist us to operate our business.

Tier 1 Training also collects and uses personal information for market research purposes and to innovate our delivery of products and services.

How does Tier 1 Training interact with you via the internet?

You may visit our website (www.tier1training.com.au) without identifying yourself. If you identify yourself (for example, by providing your contact details in an enquiry), any personal information you provide to Tier 1 Training will be managed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Tier 1 Training's websites use cookies. A “cookie” is a small file stored on your computer's browser, which assists in managing customised settings of the website and delivering content. We collect certain information such as your device type, browser type, IP address, pages you have accessed on our websites and on third-party websites. You are not identifiable from such information.

You can use the settings in your browser to control how your browser deals with cookies. However, in doing so, you may be unable to access certain pages or content on our website.

Tier 1 Training's website may contain links to third-party websites. Tier 1 Training is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of websites that are linked to our website.

Can you deal with Tier 1 Training anonymously?

Generally, it is not practicable for Tier 1 Training to deal with individuals anonymously or pseudonymously on an ongoing basis. If we do not collect personal information about you, you may be unable to utilise our services or participate in our membership programs or activities we manage or deliver.

How does Tier 1 Training hold information?

Tier 1 Training stores information in paper-based files or other electronic record keeping methods in secure databases (including trusted third party storage providers based in Australia and overseas). Personal information may be collected in paper-based documents and converted to electronic form for use or storage (with the original paper-based documents either archived or securely destroyed). We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Tier 1 Training maintains physical security over paper and electronic data stores, such as through locks and security systems at our premises. We also maintain computer and network security, for example, we use firewalls (security measures for the internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer systems.

Our websites may use encryption or other technologies to ensure the secure transmission of information via the internet. Still, users of our websites are encouraged to exercise care in sending personal information via the internet.

We take steps to destroy or de-identify information that we no longer require.

Does Tier 1 Training use or disclose your personal information for direct marketing?

Tier 1 Training may use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of informing you about our services, upcoming promotions and events, or other opportunities that may interest you. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications, you can opt-out at any time by contacting us using the contact details below.

If you opt-out of receiving marketing material from us, Tier 1 Training may still contact you in relation to its ongoing relationship with you.

How does Tier 1 Training use and disclose personal information?

(a) For clients

The purposes for which we may use and disclose your personal information will depend on the services we are providing you. For example, if you have engaged us to deliver a service, we may disclose information about you to service providers where this is relevant to our services.

(b) Disclosure to contractors and other service providers

Tier 1 Training may disclose information to third parties i.e. My PT Hub software, we engage in order to provide our services, including contractors and service providers used for data processing, data analysis, customer satisfaction surveys, information technology services and support, website maintenance/development, printing, archiving, mail-outs, and market research.

Personal information may also be shared between related and affiliated companies of Tier 1 Training, located in Australia and overseas.

Third parties to whom we have disclosed your personal information may contact you directly to let you know they have collected your personal information and to give you information about their privacy policies.

(c)  Other uses and disclosures

We may use and disclose your personal information for other purposes explained at the time of collection or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy.

How can you access or seek correction of your personal information?

You are entitled to access your personal information held by Tier 1 Training on request. To request access to your personal information please email contact@tier1training.com.au.

You will not be charged for making a request to access your personal information but you may be charged for the reasonable time and expense incurred in compiling information in response to your request.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can help us to do this by letting us know if you notice errors or discrepancies in information we hold about you and letting us know if your personal details change.

However, if you consider any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading you are entitled to request correction of the information. After receiving a request from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct your information.

We may decline your request to access or correct your personal information in certain circumstances in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. If we do refuse your request, we will provide you with a reason for our decision and, in the case of a request for correction, we will include a statement with your personal information about the requested correction.

What should you do if you have a complaint about the handling of your personal information?

You may contact Tier 1 Training at any time if you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or about the way in which your personal information has been handled.

You may make a complaint about privacy to Tier 1 Training at contact@tier1training.com.au. Tier 1 Training will first consider your complaint to determine whether there are simple or immediate steps which can be taken to resolve the complaint.

In most cases, we will investigate and respond to a complaint within 30 days of receipt of the complaint. If the matter is more complex or our investigation may take longer, we will let you know.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, or you consider that Tier 1 Training may have breached the Australian Privacy Principles or the Privacy Act, a complaint may be made to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

How changes are made to this Privacy Policy?

Tier 1 Training may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, with or without notice to you. We recommend that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

How can you contact Tier 1 Training regarding this Privacy Policy?

The contact details for Tier 1 Training are located under the ‘Contact Us’ page of our website. Alternatively, you may email contact@tier1training.com.au directly.

Last updated: 27 October 2019